Wednesday, June 15, 2011

We Are The HARRY POTTERs Of The Muggle World

Alrighty! Today is my first (official) ever day in College! As in we had classes for real! :)) I wasn't at all excited at first. Given the gloomy previous night that I had. But even before we go over this day, I wanna share how my first day went (that's yesterday):

Yesterday, all freshies attended the Freshmen Welcome Assembly at the University Theater. It had been very fun. Inside the theater, I was seated next to Jelou (a new acquired friend) and Derik (my high school classmate). The performances had been really great as well as the speeches, though they're kinda repetitive. The speech, however, that really stuck was by a fellow freshman. In her speech, she related us on how being accepted here in the University is the greatest privilege. And in the earlier part of her speech she said that:

WE ARE THE HARRY POTTERS OF THE MUGGLE WORLD :)) 

Amazing, eh? hahahahaha :)) and the UP repertory had this presentation wherein they portrayed the argument between Ron and Hermione about the Levitating Charm's 'Wingardium Leviosa!' Hahahaha! Napakacool talaga :)) Right after the FWA. Our block handlers provided us with some bonding with our fellow blockmates. I saw there my other classmates (including Lawrence-- my fellow LDS). We had some bonding and som question and answer portion we had gained alot of info about UP. So that's pretty much the first day. :))

This day naman, it started out with my class in Social Science II. The prof, i think. is cool. When he entered the room, the first thing he asked us was to write what is our idea about justice and God. Here's what i wrote:

JUSTICE - it is fairness in all things given that everyone has the same view of what is right and wrong.
GOD - is a Supreme Being

I would have written more, it's just that the task was surprisingly given and we only had limited time where I've wasted half of it looking for a damn paper (kaya ngayon I have a quiz pad and yellow pad in my bag na! xD) Sir Robert (that's my prof's name) said that my idea about justice is 'interesting'. I thought at first that he found my answer kinda good because it's the first one he commented as 'interesting' but he keeps on saying the same word for the whole class. hahaha. So i guess, my answer is no big deal at all. :) 

My next class in English 1. My prof is pretty. Hahahaha. That was my first impression. But there seem to be some.... er-. i don't know how else to describe her. But I want to excel in her subject really. English is one of my strengths and I want to prove myself. I got so excited when we're told that the class would be full of writing, reading and speaking. In short, the things (I can say) I'm good at. I just hope it would really turn out ok.

Next subject is Math 17. Ok, I think this class is gonna be oh-so-cool! :)) IDK why, I just felt it. Our prof is funny (I guess) and i think he's also considerate. (kasi nung uwian may naka- usap akong sophomore na schoolmate ko nung high school, and he informed me na generous nga daw si prof! yay!) So, math is great so far.. hahaha. It all goes down if ever I perform well and if high school lessons have stuck. :))

Our last subject was Geography1. Out professor is kinda old compared to my other professors. hahaha. But he tends to joke. And had provided us with lots of requirements already :)) We also had our first discussion na. hahaah. All about geog. It's cool I think. learning stuff about the surface of the earth. I just hope this class turns out ok in the future :))

So far.. college had been challenging. Its still hard for me to adapt to my new experiences and I'm still nervous about anything! But I know I can do this. Cause I am a Harry Potter in this Muggle World. (not particularly harry. he's a guy. DUH! i would to be Ginny though. hahaha)

Tomorrow's the third day! And I've got loads of reading to do. :)) 
Good luck to me.. :))

No comments:

Post a Comment