Monday, March 12, 2012

T.G.I.F.

FRIDAY! - March 9, 2012

Never in my life did I ever entertain the idea that I would come to this point: use Rebecca Black's song FRIDAY to share how fun last Friday was. I actually thought of Katy Perry's Last Friday Night but the lyrics are so inappropriate and I always hated that song because of the words and also for the reason that the awesomeness of last Friday didn't just happened on the evening but the whole day to be exact. . .


7am, waking up in the morning
Gotta be fresh, gotta go downstairs 

I didn't woke up at seven but classes start at seven. I was forced out of the bed by my mom and she received no complaints from me because, thankfully, I have an exam early that morning for Physics and I still don't know a single thing about Simple Harmonic Motion, the pendulum and other blahs.



Seein’ everything, the time is goin'
Tickin’ on and on, everybody’s rushin'
Gotta get down to the bus stop

As usual, I was in a hurry to get to school because I was, again, running late. Inside the jeepney I was so into reviewing for my exam. And with the fact that my mind is so preoccupied with reviewing, I wasn't in any way prepared with what's gonna happen next.


Gotta make my mind up
Which seat can I take?

"Whoa! Again?" -------A few days before during my ride to UP, I unintentionally sat beside PD - the codename my friends and I made for this certain good-looking guy who we thought to be a 'boyfriend material' before we discovered that he is actually a jejemon! Hahahaha. Very funny. But he was still so good looking so that Friday morning when I saw that he's again in the same jeep that I'll be riding, i was torn between sitting on the wide space beside him or the seat further along the vehicle. It may be because I don't want to walk with my back bent further inside the jeep so I just sat beside him. . . And later on, I was so happy I chose that seat, because......


*le wild Benjamin Stone appeared!!!

Oh shocks! He looks so much much like Ben and so ultimately good-looking too apart from the fact that he lacks Ben's six-pack and muscles! Hahaha. I first had the view of his back and my first thought was "That guy sure looks familiar." And then he turned around and took the seat a few ones from the one in front of me. And he looks so much like Benjamin! And gosh! He's in a Benjamin Stone outfit too! I was so overwhelmed that right at that moment I forgot about PD sitting beside me and the fact that I'm a few minutes late for my exam which I knew nothing about! Hehe. The whole ride I was staring at him. . . Of course not too obviously because that would be too obvious that I'm checking him out. (haha. I have a *you don't say moment). And thankfully PD will get off at the same stop as mine so I didn't missed my stop when I was staring all gooey eyed to this Ben-look-alike. That must have been the shortest ride of my life!! And I certainly hope I see him in UP soon! xx

So, because of the ultimate inspiration I got from my jeep ride I was able to answer my Physics exam with flying colors! Hahaha. The whole day had been my typical day in UP aside from some Dramas. . . 

So we were in the canteen and Mei was so sad and Chelsea was so busy playing Temple Run and the whole game suddenly cheered all of us! That was the first time I played the game and jeez! It was addictive. But after the novelty of the game wore us out Mei had again been feeling so off-color that we did an out of a sudden decision to hang-out somewhere. And we decided to go here....



then changed our mind to go here instead. . . 


and then changed our mind and we went here!



But it seems like fate was trying to stop us because suddenly Jelou discovered that she left her wallet and ATM card in the dorm and we're already on our way to the mall! And she won't be able to go back for it the whole weekend because she'll be going to home in Bulacan already after that day. But because we're her super friends we helped her out so as she won't need to go back to UP for some money.

And. . . going back to Rebecca Black's song. . .. 


Gotta catch my bus, I see my friends (My friends)
Kickin’ in the front seat
Sittin’ in the back seat
Gotta make my mind up
Which seat can I take?


The bus ride was the Ultimate fun ever! We need not decide which seats to take. There were five of us and the backseats surely are the perfect seats!

This video still is so funny that I decided to post it here. xx Take a look at the girl on the far right! Haha!



7:45, we’re drivin’ on the highway
Cruisin’ so fast, I want time to fly
Fun, fun, think about fun
You know what it is
I got this, you got this
My friend is by my right
I got this, you got this
Now you know it

So we were cruisin' along Edsa and to shake off the bad feeling about Jelou leaving her valuables back at her dorm we decided to think of something fun to do. It was a very childish and silly idea but what we did was to wave at people outside the bus. Like this:


And Chelsea suddenly gave us this dare that someone has to wave back at us (Mei and I) and if such happens she'll treat us something we want. So we were to eager to wave at different people. . . To at least put a smile on their face and of course for Chelsea to treat us! We were actually aiming for this kind of scenario:



and this kind of response from people:


but somehow, I think we might look like this to some people. . . . 

Hahahahahaha! At least we weren't asking for some Jollibee. xx

because some people hid behind their own bus curtains while other looked at us like this:


But amazingly a couple or so wave at us shyly. . . like this!



AND, THAT WAS THE BEST BUS RIDE OF MY LIFE ;)

Not too soon we need to get off the vehicle and I think several people were glad to be rid of us because we were so noisy! And we had fun around Tom's World with Mei's token and we walked around the Movie Center, the Record bar and decided to sit on the stairs but soon some guards warned us against sitting there so we walk and walk and talk and talk about every non-sense we could think of. No one was left out and it was a perfect night with girls setting. 

We went home tired and I was so worried about Jelou that will still be on her way to Bulacan so late that night but it was all worth it. . . 

I wasn't actually looking forward to the weekend at all - just as Rebecca Black's song suggest. I was dreading for Friday to end. . . 

What can I say? I have the bestest girl friends in the world! xx



P.S. I had so much fun picking pictures for this blog entry. xx
P.S again... All the things that aren't mine in this blog entry belong to their rightful owners. 

No comments:

Post a Comment